Skip to main content
'''Jesse Crawford''' (December 2, 1895 – May 28, 1962), was an American pianist and organist. He was well known in the 1920s as a theater organist for silent films and as a popular recording artist. In the 1930s, he switched to the Hammond organ and became a freelancer. In the 1940s, he authored instruction books on organ and taught organ lessons.
Birth name| alias =
Birth date{{birth date|1895|12|02}}
Birth placeWoodland, California, United States
Origin| death_date = {{death date and age|1962|05|28|1895|12|02}}
Death placeLos Angeles, California
Genre| occupation = Instrumentalist
InstrumentPiano, pipe organ|organ
Years active1909-1962
Label| associated_acts =
Notable instruments}}
share Share
favorite Favorite

24
RESULTS

Media Type
23
audio
1
images
Availability
24
Always Available
Topics & Subjects
12
78rpm
11
Jesse Crawford
11
organ
11
pipe organ
11
theater organ
Collection
23
78 RPMs and Cylinder Recordings
12
George Blood, L.P.
8
Barrie H. Thorpe Batavia Illinois Public Library Collection
4
Music and Books from the Archive of Contemporary Music
2
prose Favorites
1
ralphart Favorites
More right-solid
Creator
24
jesse crawford
Language
13
English
SHOW DETAILS
up-solid down-solid